September 30, 2016
Bookmark and Share

Native American Progress Awards Announced

 MESA, AZ. - The National Center for American Indian Enterprise Development (NCAIED) announced the recipients of the 2010 Native American Forty Under 40 today who will be recognized in a reception as part of the Indians Progress in Awards Event (INPRO) Awards Banquet on October 21, 2010 at the Hard Rock Hotel & Casino in Albuquerque, New Mexico.


The Native American Forty Under 40 was recognition was incorporated last year as part of the National Center’s 40th Anniversary and highlights 40 existing and emerging American Indian leaders under 40 years of age who have demonstrated leadership, initiative and dedication to achieve impressive and significant contributions in their businesses, communities and to Indian country.


“We want to continue to recognize the hard work of a diverse group of young Native American leaders,” said Eric S. Trevan, NCAIED President & CEO.  “This year’s elite group includes community organizers, elected officials, policy leaders, entrepreneurs and business professionals who exemplify the spirit of progress in Indian country.” Trevan added.


INPRO is a multi-faceted event, which will also include the American Indian Business Opportunity Fair, a venue where Indian businesses, Corporations, Tribal Enterprises, and Government Agencies can network and have face to face meetings, and the awards banquet where presentations will be made to recipients of the Jay Silverheels Achievement Award, the First American Corporate Leadership award, the First American Entrepreneurship award and the American Indian Fellowship in Business Student Scholarship Awards will be presented.


2010 NATIVE AMERICAN 40 UNDER 40:


*   James Anderson, Choctaw/Ojibwe – Vice President of Training, Lifeskills Center for Business Leaders

*   Tsoiara Barrerio, St. Regis Mohawk Tribe – Vice President, Ongweoweh Corporation

*   Notah Begay III, Navajo/San Felipe/Isleta – President, The Notah Begay Foundation

*   Melinda Danforth,  Oneida of Wisconsin – Councilmember, The Oneida Tribe of Wisconsin

*   Chris Deschene, Navajo, Arizona State Legislator, State of Arizona

*   Jon Duncan, Tlingit/Haida – General Manager, Managed Business Solutions

*   Michael Finley, Colville – Chairman, Colville Tribes

*   Antonia Gonzalez, Navajo – National Native News Anchor/Producer, Koahnic Broadcast Corporation

*   Shauna Hegna, Native Village of Afognak – Vice President, Afognak Native Corporation

*   Veronica Hix, Cherokee – Entrepreneur Development Manager, Cherokee Nation

*   Shawn Imitates-Dog, Oglala Sioux – Sr. Director, Anschutz Entertainment Group

*   Karl Jim, Navajo – Owner, 21 Native

*   W. Jacque Jones, Osage/Prarie Band of Potawatomi – Administrator, Osage Nation Constituent Services Office

*   Donald “Del” Laverdure, Crow – Deputy Assistant Director of Indian Affairs, U.S. Department of Interior

*   Michael Laverdure, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians – Director of First American Designs, DSGW Architects

*   Casey Lozar, Confederate Salish & Kootenai Tribes – Director of Corporate & Tribal Development, American Indian College Fund

*   Malonie Mathews, Santa Clara Pueblo – Miss Indian World Pageant Coordinator, Gathering of Nations Limited

*   Mackie Moore, Cherokee – Bid Assistance Coordinator, Indian Capital Technology Center

*   Nicole Meyers-Lim, Pomo – Executive Director, California Indian Museum & Cultural Center

*   James Nye, Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa – Owner, Nye & Associates Public Affairs

*   Jason M. Plamer, Match-E-B-Nash-She-Wish Band of Potawatomi – Business Development Associate, Clark Construction Company

*   Jon Panamaroff, Sun’aq Tribe of Kodiak & Konaig – Project Manager, Koniag Services Inc.

*   Shane Parashonts, Cedar Band of Piautes – President, Suhdutsing Telecom, LLC.

*   Brandon Polingyumptewa, Hopi – Supply Chain Analyst, The Boeing Company

*   Adam Proctor, UKG/Absentee/Shawnee/Muskogee Creek – Account Representative, Caddo Solutions

*   JR Redwater, Standing Rock Sioux – Entertainer/Comedian

*   Randi Rourke Barreiro, Mohawk – Editor, Indian Country Today

*   Chris Samples,Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma – President, Red Stone Construction

*   Brad Scott, Chickasaw Nation – President/CEO, Cetan Corporation

*   Kristen Sewell-Foard, Kaw Tribe – Owner

*   Quanah Spencer,Yakama – Attorney at Law, Williams Kastner

*   Margaret Stevens, Oneida Nation of Wisconsin - Environmentalist/Graduate Student, University of Kansas

*   Jamie Stuck, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi (NHBP)  -  NHBP Tribal Council/Firekeepers

*   Yonne Tiger, Muscogee Creek – In-House Counsel, Muskogee (Creek) Nation Council

*   Nick Tilsen, Oglala Sioux – Executive Director, Thunder Valley Community Development Corporation

*   Kurt Trevan, Match-E–Be-Nash-She Wish Band of Potawatomi – Relationship Manager, Silicon Valley Bank

*   Ron Unger, Sugplaq Alutig/Koniag, Afgnak, Woody Island – President/CEO, Worksmart, Inc.

*   Mellor Willie, Navajo – Executive Director, National American Indian Housing Council

*   Spencer Willie, Navajo – Department Manager, Navajo Nation Head Start

*   Michael Woestehoff, Navajo – Communications Manager, New West Technologies



Back to top
| Back to home page
Video

White House Live Stream
LIVE VIDEO EVERY SATURDAY
alsharpton Rev. Al Sharpton
9 to 11 am EST
jjackson Rev. Jesse Jackson
10 to noon CST


Video

LIVE BROADCASTS
Sounds Make the News ®
WAOK-Urban
Atlanta - WAOK-Urban
KPFA-Progressive
Berkley / San Francisco - KPFA-Progressive
WVON-Urban
Chicago - WVON-Urban
KJLH - Urban
Los Angeles - KJLH - Urban
WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
New York - WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
WADO-Spanish
New York - WADO-Spanish
WBAI - Progressive
New York - WBAI - Progressive
WOL-Urban
Washington - WOL-Urban

Listen to United Natiosns News