September 28, 2016
Bookmark and Share

PGA Crowns Minority Tournament Champions

 

 Bethune-Cookman University's men's team and the University of Texas-Pan American's women's team captured Division I titles Sunday in the 25th PGA Minority Collegiate Golf Championship presented by Brown Capital Management. The 54-hole Championship was contested at PGA Golf Club.

The Bethune-Cookman men's team, which held a six-stroke lead heading into the final round, finished with an 887 total, 12 strokes ahead of Texas-Pan American in Edinburg, Texas. Savannah (Ga.) State University finished in third place overall in the division.

 

 Matthew McKnight led the Wildcats and was also the Division I medalist, firing a final-round 71 for a 1-under-par 215 total.

"The team played solid all week, we kicked it into gear today and it feels so good to win this title," said McKnight, who was playing in his first Minority Championship. "I was able to keep my game steady all week and to do this for my team makes it that much more special."

PGA Professional Scooter Clark, in his first year as head coach at Bethune-Cookman, was proud of his team's accomplishment.

"We have put a lot of hard work in this year and it paid off at our favorite event of the year," said Clark. "These tournaments are always a grind and it was good to pull it out in the end."

In the women's team division, Texas-Pan American was able to hold off Hampton (Va.) University by two strokes in a thrilling finish. Defending Champion Bethune-Cookman was third.

The victorious Broncs, who finished with a 921 total, were led by Senior Haley Hocott, who carded her second consecutive 75.

"My girls played so well and this Championship was in the balance all weekend," said Ofelia Lopez, the Texas-Pan American women's head coach. "I told my girls not to try and be heroes and they played as a team all week. For them to all break 80 the last two rounds, speaks volumes about our team."

Bethune-Cookman senior Kim Wong took home medalist honors in the women's team division.

In the women's Independent Division, Towson University junior Airielle Dawson easily won the title, closing with an even-par 72 and a 220 total. Cecilia Rezk of Northwood University finished in second place, seven strokes back of Dawson.

Dawson, who was also the overall women's low scorer, earned a waiver-fee exemption into the first stage of LPGA Qualifying School.

"My birdie putts were not falling but my par putts were, which was extremely important," said Dawson. "This tournament is one of a kind and to come through in this big spot is really satisfying."

In Division II, Virginia State University in Petersburg, Va., brought home its first-ever division title, defeating Lincoln University in Jefferson City, Mo., by seven strokes. Winston-Salem (N.C.) State University finished alone in third place overall.

Virginia State Head Coach Jeff Hamilton was pleased with his team's performance.

"This came all the way down to the wire and my kids played well enough to win," said Hamilton, in his fifth year as head coach. "It is always a battle with teams like Fayetteville State University and Lincoln University. It will be another battle next year, too."

John Cole of Fayetteville State University was the Division II medalist, finishing with a 220 three-day total.

Amit Odaiyar of the University of Central Florida became the first-ever back-to-back winner in the men's Independent Division. Odaiyar closed with a final-round 77 and won by two strokes over Christian Heavens of Georgetown College.

Juan Fernandez of Louisburg (N.C.) College finished third.

"I played well enough over the first two days to make up for a few struggles today," said Odaiyar, who was competing in his fourth Championship. "I really look forward to coming back to this Championship each year and to play well against a strong group of players is very satisfying."

The 25th edition of the championship featured nearly 160 players representing 40 colleges and universities.

Final-Round Scores:
 
Men's Team Division I
1. Bethune-Cookman  (+23) 300-295-292--887
Rafael Abad 76-77-73--226
Emmanuel Petrich 80-77-79--236
JaMichael Jones 77-70-76--223
Alexander Clapp 75-82-71--228
Matthew McKnight 72-71-72--215

2. Texas-Pan American  (+35) 300-301-298--899
Kevin Kirakossian 72-73-73--218
Santiago Bragado 75-74-70--219
Walker Barrett 82-81-79--242
Aaron Gonzalez 77-79-76--232
Jonathan Sloss 76-75-79--230

T3. Savannah State  (+43) 308-298-301--907
Cedomir Ilic 77-73-74--224
Ryan Lassiter 75-78-79--232
Tripp Bragg 80-77-78--235
Pete Teifer 82-87-82--251
Andy Atkins 76-70-70--216

T3. Tennessee State  (+43) 307-300-300--907
Richard Gill 82-76-76--234
Ryan Smith 75-79-75--229
Andrew Warner 73-70-75--218
Ryan Pierson 82-79-74--235
Cameron Scitern 77-75-NC--NC

5. Florida A&M  (+47) 311-300-300--911
Wesley Yates 77-69-75--221
Shephard Archie, III 74-75-76--225
Randon Holt 81-77-74--232
Elijah Jackson 85-89-83--257
Cody Sapp 79-79-75--233

6. Alabama State  (+55) 307-299-313--919
John Montgomery 77-75-76--228
Scott Benson 70-72-77--219
Corey Price 86-72-77--235
Joseph Morrison 83-80-83--246
Joseph Killebrew 77-81-89--247

7. Texas Southern  (+56) 303-313-304--920
Dominique Worthern 70-74-71--215
Michael Calvillo 85-81-77--243
Jason Barton 73-79-83--235
Andrew Hutchinson 75-79-73--227
Quinton Leonard 86-85-87--258

8. Maryland-Eastern Shore  (+82) 310-314-322--946
Mike Veverka 76-75-81--232
Greg Raad 78-75-77--230
Kijontray McClay 84-84-86--254
Paul Cecil 75-80-79--234
Christopher Toney 81-85-85--251

9. North Carolina Central  (+87) 316-320-315--951
Spencer Jones 81-81-75--237
Braden Cox 71-74-78--223
Andre Jones 78-77-79--234
Gavin Thompson 91-88-83--262
Walter Batts 86-93-85--264

10. Alabama A&M  (+133) 355-318-324--997
Bradley Story 75-80-73--228
Corey Battle 118-97-101--316
William Miller, III 95-77-79--251
Cody Calvert 90-81-95--266
Shea Balch 95-80-77--252

11. Prairie View A&M  (+134) 344-331-323--998
Michael Bradham 75-82-76--233
Joseph Daly 83-83-79--245
Stephen Faggard 92-79-77--248
Avery Campbell 94-87-91--272
William Brown 95-101-101--297

Men's Team Division II
1. Virginia State  (+63) 315-307-305--927
Stephen Genchi 78-77-75--230
Stuart Larus 82-78-77--237
Brian Wood 77-76-78--231
Mike Swope 87-76-80--243
Rashad Hunt 78-81-75--234

2. Lincoln  (+70) 318-303-313--934
Steven Mallow 83-81-76--240
Kyle Brands 77-73-81--231
Jacob Sandbothe 78-76-82--236
Kyle Brennaman 80-78-77--235
Eric Kosmatka 83-76-79--238

3. Winston-Salem State  (+86) 328-317-305--950
Glendon Mabe 81-71-72--224
Zachary Sheets 79-72-75--226
James Draper 89-86-77--252
Devin Cherry 85-88-81--254
Jordan Lamb 83-89-89--261

4. Morehouse  (+90) 319-323-312--954
Olajuwon Ajanaku 78-81-76--235
Bryan McElderry 83-80-89--252
Thaddaeus Hill 80-81-78--239
Earl Cooper 83-81-78--242
Bruce Cousin 78-87-80--245

5. Fayetteville State  (+101) 322-327-316--965
William McClure 81-77-81--239
Antonio Mayo 96-100-93--289
Lincoln Jackson 77-76-85--238
Michael Wallace 91-98-79--268
John Cole 73-76-71--220

6. Benedict  (+129) 338-333-322--993
Anthony Wik 80-79-75--234
Jordan Buchannan 79-77-74--230
Eddie Smith, III 91-90-85--266
Miles Goldman 88-87-88--263

Women's Team Division
1. Texas-Pan American  (+57) 310-307-304--921
Haley Hocott 77-75-75--227
Maria Camey 80-75-77--232
Samantha Garcia 81-79-77--237
Melinda Uriegas 77-78-78--233
Elena Arroyo 76-79-75--230

2. Hampton  (+59) 312-311-300--923
Kayla Williams 73-78-76--227
Nicole West 79-76-72--227
Dionne West 79-81-82--242
Iman Ellis 81-76-75--232
Sydnee Mack 85-90-77--252

3. Bethune-Cookman  (+99) 322-324-317--963
Kimberly Wong 74-77-76--227
Vanessa Adarme 77-83-74--234
Marie Bergelin 84-85-84--253
Miranda Rose 87-81-83--251
Maxine Gardner 90-83-90--263

4. South Carolina State  (+104) 331-307-330--968
Honesty Biggers 81-79-76--236
Marina Terry 85-77-84--246
Tiana Jones 81-72-83--236
Cabriel Duren 84-79-87--250
Allison Brown 104-100-110--314

5. Lincoln  (+151) 354-330-331--1015
Kaitlyn Scwartze 83-77-75--235
Kimberly Whitworth 90-84-84--258
Shea Colley 83-79-83--245
Hannah Sprague 98-90-89--277

Men's Independent Division
1. Amit Odaiyar, Central Florida 72-70-77--219
2. Christian Heavans, Georgetown 77-72-72--221
3. Juan Fernandez, Louisburg 77-71-75--223
4. Ronnie Fultz, III, Hampden-Sydney 79-74-71--224
T5. Ryan Cancino, New Mexico State 76-78-71--225
T5. Julio Galvan Louisburg, 78-73-74--225
7. Allen Kelley, New Mexico State 79-68-79--226
8. Lawrence McKenzie, Livingstone 75-82-73--230
9. Bryan Odaiyar, Brevard 79-73-80--232
T10. Josh Boyd, Virginia State 78-81-75--234
T10. Jacob Mendez, CC of St. Joseph 83-74-77--234
T10. Michael Thornton, Livingstone 80-81-73--234
13. Geoffrey Napper, Hampton 87-76-78--241
14. Anthony Long, UMES 85-79-80--244
15. Jarrell Parrish, Bethune-Cookman 86-81-78--245
16. Dustin Bertrand, McNeese State 76-88-83--247
17. Malcolm Parrish, Morehouse 83-83-82--248
T18. Michael Asbury, Winston-Salem State 88-83-78--249
T18. Javier Lopez, Hampton 85-79-85--249
20. Minsoo Soh, UMES 88-81-82--251
21. Christopher Davis, Hofstra 81-90-81--252
22. Ralph Godbee, II, Paine 81-82-91--254
23. Ben Davis, CC of St. Joseph 90-87-80--257
24. Joseph Journey, UMES 92-84-86--262
25. Curtis Fearrington, Hampton 81-87-96--264
26. Ivan Monigan, Virginia State 98-86-92--276
27. Richard Sheppard, UMES 93-104-94--291
28. Sedrick Bailey, UMES 105-96-102--303
29. Julavlis Teasley, Livingstone 103-85-WD--WD

Women's Independent Division
1. Airielle Dawson, Towson 75-73-72--220
2. Cecilia Rezk, Northwood 75-77-75--227
T3. Valerie Kitamori, Pacific 77-79-76--232
T3. Ariel McNair, Xavier 84-74-74--232
5. Shanequa Valentine, Prairie View A&M 80-84-78--242
6. Maria Stewart, Hampton 86-78-81--245
T7. Peni Sajoto, Prairie View A&M 82-82-85--249
T7. Whitney Young, Wheeling Jesuit 86-76-87--249
9. Emily Kwak, Towson 83-83-85--251
10. Alexandria Killingsworth, Prairie View A&M 86-83-86--255
11. Eugenie Adderley, UMES 89-84-85--258
12. Christina Walker, CSUEB 86-88-85--259
13. Alexandra Uduk, UMES 90-86-85--261
14. Annamae Adderley, UMES 88-88-86--262
15. Gabrielle Peete, South Carolina State 111-97-100--308

 


STORY TAGS: PGA , Minority championship , Black News, African American News, Minority News, Civil Rights News, Discrimination, Racism, Racial Equality, Bias, Equality, Afro American News, Women News, Minority News, Discrimination, Diversity, Female, Underrepresented, Equality, Gender Bias, Equality

Video

White House Live Stream
LIVE VIDEO EVERY SATURDAY
alsharpton Rev. Al Sharpton
9 to 11 am EST
jjackson Rev. Jesse Jackson
10 to noon CST


Video

LIVE BROADCASTS
Sounds Make the News ®
WAOK-Urban
Atlanta - WAOK-Urban
KPFA-Progressive
Berkley / San Francisco - KPFA-Progressive
WVON-Urban
Chicago - WVON-Urban
KJLH - Urban
Los Angeles - KJLH - Urban
WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
New York - WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
WADO-Spanish
New York - WADO-Spanish
WBAI - Progressive
New York - WBAI - Progressive
WOL-Urban
Washington - WOL-Urban

Listen to United Natiosns News