October 1, 2020         
Honda Performance Development Names David Salters President   •   Girl Up Celebrates 10th Anniversary of Advancing Gender Equality   •   Introducing the Junior Achievement of New York Inspiring Tomorrows Virtual Summit   •   The Knot Pledges to Support Crucial Forest Restoration With Every Order of The Knot Invitations   •   Prestigious national pediatric medical device competition announces six winners to share in $250K NCC-PDI grant funding   •   American Banker names U.S. Bank leaders to 2020 Most Powerful Women in Banking lists   •   NASA Astronaut Aboard Space Station to Answer Questions from High School Students   •   Future-Proof Your Career & Company: Galvanize Debuts Part-Time Software Engineering Professional Development Courses   •   Junior Achievement and Discover Launch JA Finance Park Virtual® to Help Teens Better Understand Financial Concepts   •   Hunger and Poverty Gains Lost to COVID-19 Pandemic   •   American Fair Credit Council Announces New Board Addition   •   The Future of Powersports Is Female: Polaris Launches Inaugural Empowersports Women's Riding Council   •   National Addiction Treatment Network Connects Charleston Area Medical Center, Hazelden Betty Ford Foundation   •   Donate Life Hollywood to Honor Eight Outstanding Productions at the Annual DLH Inspire Awards Oct. 8   •   Polaris RZR Factory Racing Dominates at the SCORE BAJA 500   •   Common App Removes School Discipline Question from College Application   •   Del Taco Has Free Tacos & Taco Deals Every Saturday During Tacoberfest®, Starting with a FREE The Del Taco on National T   •   $1 Million Program Launched to Assist Northern and Central California Communities Impacted by Wildfires in 2020   •   Headstrong Project Inc. Announces Partnership with The Bob & Renee Parsons Foundation to Expand Mental Health Services For V   •   Proposed Hollywood Center Project Directly Addresses City's Housing Crisis
Bookmark and Share

Tribal Advisory Committee Members Named

WASHINGTON - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) Secretary Kathleen Sebelius has announced the individuals who will serve on the Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee (STAC), the first tribal advisory committee established to advise the Secretary in the history of HHS. 

“I want to thank everyone who expressed an interest in serving on the STAC; an overwhelming number of nominations were received from a broad range of perspectives and experiences,” said HHS Secretary Kathleen Sebelius.  “I am excited to work with those who have been chosen, and look forward to their advice to HHS on our government-to-government relationship and delivery of services to Tribal communities”.

The Committee is comprised of one primary representative from each of the twelve areas of the Indian Health Service (IHS), as well as five at-large national representatives.  The first meeting of the STAC will take place December 13-14, 2010.

 

The Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee is one of several Tribal initiatives undertaken this year and will make significant progress towards reshaping the way that the Department works with Tribes.  The establishment of the STAC will bring the work of HHS reform and improvement efforts to a new level.

 

The STAC’s primary purpose is to seek consensus, exchange views, share information, and provide advice and/or recommendations; or facilitate any other interaction related to intergovernmental responsibilities or administration of HHS programs, including those that arise explicitly or implicitly under statute, regulation or executive order. 

 

 

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Secretary’s Tribal Advisory Committee

 

AT-LARGE REPRESENTATIVES (5 Slots/2 Alternates)

Primary:

  • Jefferson Keel, Lt. Governor, Chickasaw Nation

  • Reno Franklin, Vice Chairman, Kashia Band of Pomo Indians of the Stewarts Point Rancheria

  • Tex Hall, Chairman, Mandan, Hidatsa & Arikara Nation

  • Ken Lucero, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Zia

  • Robert McGhee, Tribal Council Treasurer, Poarch Band of Creek Indians

At-Large Alternates:

  • Gil Vigil, Tribal Council Member, Pueblo of Tesuque

  • Roberta Bisbee, Tribal Council Member, Nez Perce Tribe

 

ABERDEEN REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:         

  • Robert Cournoyer, Chairman Yankton Sioux Tribe

 

Alternate:      

  • Tony Reider, President Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe

 

 

ALASKA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:

  • William Micklin, 1st Vice President, Tlingit and Hiada Indian Tribe of Alaska

 

Alternate:

  • Andy Tueber, Jr. Tribal Council Member, WoodyIsland Tribal Council

 

ALBUQUERQUE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Norman Cooeyate, Governor, Pueblo of Zuni

 

Alternate:        

  • Gary Hayes, Chairman Elect/Vice Chairman, UteMountain Ute

 

BEMIDJI REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Cathy Abramson, Tribal Council Representative, Sault Ste. Marie Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • Kathy Hughes, Vice Chairwoman, Oneida Tribe of Indians of Wisconsin

 

BILLINGS REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • L. Jace Killsback, Tribal Council Representative, Northern Cheyenne Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • Cedric Black Eagle, Chairman, Crow Tribe

 

 

CALIFORNIA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Arch Super, Tribal Chairman, Karuk Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • Stacy Dixon, Tribal Chairman, Susanville Indian Rancheria

                        

NASHVILLE REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Buford Rolin, Tribal Chairman, Poarch Band of Creek Indians

 

Alternate:        

  • Cheryl Frye-Cromwell, Tribal Council Member, Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe

 

NAVAJO REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Joe Shirley, Jr. President, Navajo Nation

 

Alternate:        

  • Anslem Roanhorse, Executive Director, Navajo Division of Health

 

OKLAHOMA REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Steve Ortiz, Tribal Chairman, Prairie Band of Potawatomi Nation

 

Alternate:        

  • Melanie Knight, Secretary of State, Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma

 

PHOENIX REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Herman Honanie, Tribal Vice Chairman, Hopi Tribe

 

Alternate:        

  • David Kwail, Tribal Chairman, Yavapai-Apache Nation

 

PORTLAND REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Cheryle Kennedy, Tribal Council Chairwoman, Confederated Tribes of the Grande Ronde

 

Alternate:        

  • Elizabeth Ann Lindroth, Tribal Council Member, Shoshone-Bannock Tribes

 

TUCSON REPRESENTATIVES

Primary:          

  • Chester Antone, Tribal Council Representative, Tohono O’odham Nation

 

Alternate:        

  • Will be selected from the Pascua Yaqui Tribe


STORY TAGS: NATIVE AMERICAN, INDIAN, NATIVES, MINORITY, CIVIL RIGHTS, DISCRIMINATION, RACISM, DIVERSITY, RACIAL EQUALITY, BIAS, EQUALITY



Back to top
| Back to home page
Video

White House Live Stream
LIVE VIDEO EVERY SATURDAY
alsharpton Rev. Al Sharpton
9 to 11 am EST
jjackson Rev. Jesse Jackson
10 to noon CST


Video

LIVE BROADCASTS
Sounds Make the News ®
WAOK-Urban
Atlanta - WAOK-Urban
KPFA-Progressive
Berkley / San Francisco - KPFA-Progressive
WVON-Urban
Chicago - WVON-Urban
KJLH - Urban
Los Angeles - KJLH - Urban
WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
New York - WKDM-Mandarin Chinese
WADO-Spanish
New York - WADO-Spanish
WBAI - Progressive
New York - WBAI - Progressive
WOL-Urban
Washington - WOL-Urban

Listen to United Natiosns News